Understanding Wisconsin Dog Bite Laws
[…] Call us today at 1-855-NICOLET..
Understanding Wisconsin Dog Bite Laws

Wisconsin has one of the nation’s most victim-friendly dog bite laws. Unlike states with a “one-bite rule” (where an owner might get a free pass if their dog has never bitten before), Wisconsin law imposes “strict liability” on dog owners from the very first bite. This means if a dog injures someone, the dog’s owner is generally liable for the full amount of damages –. You do not have to prove the owner was negligent or knew the dog was dangerous. Under Wis. Stat. § 174.02, it doesn’t matter if the dog has never shown aggression before; dog bite victims in Wisconsin can sue for their injuries even after a first-time attack. The law clearly states that “the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” In plain language, if a dog bites you and you were peacefully on public or private property, the owner can be made to pay for your losses.
What if the dog has bitten someone before? Wisconsin gets even tougher on the owner. State law allows double compensation (double damages) in certain cases.